S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences

Under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India

Department of Condensed Matter Physics and Material Sciences

Ph.D. Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
SHUBHADIP MOULICK
JRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
2
ANITA HALDER
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA (on lien)
CO-SUPERVISOR: ANJAN BARMAN
3
DEBASMITA MAITI
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
4
INDRANIL CHAKRABORTY
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
5
MONALISA SINGH ROY
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
6
POONAM KUMARI
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
7
RAKESH DAS
ESRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
8
RAVINDRA SINGH BISHT
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
9
SAMIRAN CHOUDHURY
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
10
SHAILI SETT
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
11
JOYDEEP CHATTERJEE
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
12
AVINASH K CHAURASIA
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
13
AVISEK MAITY
SRF
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
14
CHANDAN SAMANTA
SRF
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
15
SUMANTI PATRA
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
16
SOURAV SAHOO
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
17
DIPIKA MANDAL
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
18
SHREYA DAS
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA (on lien)
CO-SUPERVISOR: ANJAN BARMAN
19
SUBRATA GHOSH
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
20
SUDIP KUMAR SAHA
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
21
SAROWAR HOSSAIN
SRF(TWAS-BOSE)
PRATIP KUMAR MUKHOPADHYAY
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: PRIYA MAHADEVAN
22
ANULEKHA DE
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
23
SUCHETA MONDAL
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
24
SURAKA BHATTACHARJEE
SRF
RANJAN CHAUDHURY
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: MANORANJAN KUMAR
25
KESHAB KARMAKAR
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
26
MAHEBUB ALAM
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
27
SUBHAMITA SENGUPTA
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
28
DIPANJAN MAITY
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
29
PRIYANKA SAHA
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
30
KOUSHIK MANDAL
SRF
RANJAN CHAUDHURY & MANORANJAN KUMAR
31
SURYA NARAYAN PANDA
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
32
SWARNALI HAIT
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
33
EDWINE TENDONG
JRF(TWAS-BOSE)
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA (on lien)
CO-SUPERVISOR: JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
34
AMRIT K MONDAL
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
35
ARUNDHATI ADHIKARI
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
36
DIDHITI BHATTACHARYA
JRF
SAMIT KUMAR RAY & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
37
PRATAP KUMAR PAL
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
38
SHIVAM MISHRA
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
39
PARUSHOTTAM MAJHI
JRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI & BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
40
VISHAL K AGARWAL
JRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI & MANIK PRADHAN
41
KOUSTUV DUTTA
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
42
ANUPAM GORAI
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
43
SUDIP MAJUMDAR
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
44
BISWAJIT PABI
JRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
45
INDRANI KAR
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
46
RAFIQUL ALAM
JRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
47
SHUBHRASISH MUKHERJEE
JRF
SAMIT KUMAR RAY & ATINDRA NATH PAL
48
SK SANIUR RAHAMAN
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR & M. SANJAY KUMAR
49
SUDIPTA PATTANAYAK
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR & M. SANJAY KUMAR
50
ACHINTYA LOW
JRF
Thirupathaiah Setti
51
PRASUN BOYAL
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
52
DEBAYAN MONDAL
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
53
JYOTIRMOY SAU
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
54
MONALISA CHATTERJEE
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
55
SUSMITA CHANGDAR
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
SUDIPTA CHATTERJEE
JRF(PROJECT)
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
2
ANIRBAN GOSWAMI
JRF(PROJECT)
A. K. RAYCHAUDHURI & BARNALI GHOSH SAHA
3
SOURAV KANTHAL
JRF(PROJECT)
ANJAN BARMAN
4
SAIKAT MITRA
JRF(PROJECT)
BARNALI GHOSH SAHA
NEW