S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences

Under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India

Students

Department of Astrophysics and Cosmology

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
1
ABHISHEK ROY
SRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
2
ANINDITA MONDAL
SRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS & SOUMEN MONDAL
3
ANUVAB BANERJEE
SRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
4
ARINDAM GHOSH
SRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
5
ARNAB DEB
SRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
6
AYAN BHATTACHARJEE
SRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
7
SOMNATH DUTTA
SRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
8
SUPRIYO GHOSH
SRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
9
ALIK PANJA
JRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
10
ANANDA GOPAL MAITY
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
11
ARNAB SARKAR
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
12
RAHUL BANDYOPADHYAY
JRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS
13
RIDDHI CHATTERJEE
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
14
RUCHI PANDEY
JRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS
15
PRANTIK NANDI
JRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
16
DHRIMADRI KHATA
SRF
SOUMEN MONDAL & RAMKRISHNA DAS
17
SAMRAT GHOSH
SRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
18
SHOUNAK DATTA
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
19
PIKLU SANTRA
JRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
1
SUCHETANA GOSWAMI
SRF(PROJECT)
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
2
BIHALAN BHATTACHARYA
JRF(PROJECT)
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR

Department of Chemical, Biological & Macro-Molecular Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
1
ARINDAM DAS
ESRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
2
KALLOL MUKHERJEE
ESRF
RANJIT BISWAS & ANJAN BARMAN
3
SIDDHI CHAUDHURI
ESRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
4
CHIRANJIT GHOSH
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
5
KRISHNENDU PAL
SRF
GAUTAM GANGOPADHYAY
6
NIRNAY SAMANTA
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
7
PRIYA SINGH
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
8
SANKAR DAS
SRF
SUBHRA JANA
9
SUMAN DUTTA
SRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
10
SUMAN SOM
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
11
PRASENJIT KAR
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
12
SUSOBHAN CHOUDHURY
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
13
AMIT BARH
JRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA & PARTHA GUHA
14
ANIRUDDHA ADHIKARI
JRF
RANJIT BISWAS
15
ARUNAVA ADAK
JRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
16
EJAJ TARIF
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
17
JURITI RAJBANGSHI
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
18
KUMAR NEERAJ
JRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
19
SANCHI MAITHANI
JRF
MANIK PRADHAN
20
SANTANU MANDAL
JRF
MANIK PRADHAN
21
ATANU BAKSI
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
22
JAYITA PATWARI
JRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
23
KAJAL KUMBHAKAR
JRF
RANJIT BISWAS
24
S K IMADUL ISLAM
JRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
25
ABHIJIT MAITY
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
26
DAMAYANTI BAGCHI
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
27
DEBASISH DAS MAHANTA
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
28
GOURAB DUTTA BANIK
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
29
MITHUN PAL
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
30
SUTAPA DUTTA
SRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI & MAHUA GHOSH
31
TUHIN K MAJI
JRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
32
PROBIR KR SARKAR
JRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
33
SANDIP SAHA
JRF
GAUTAM GANGOPADHYAY
34
SAIKAT PAL
JRF
35
SASTHI CHARAN MANDAL
JRF
36
AKASH DAS
JRF

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
1
ANIMESH HALDER
SRF(PROJECT)
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
2
ARNAB SAMANTA
JRF(PROJECT)
SUBHRA JANA
3
PARTHA PYNE
PROJECT ASSISTANT
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA

Department of Condensed Matter Physics and Material Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
1
DEBANJAN POLLEY
ESRF
ANJAN BARMAN & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
2
RUPALI RAKSHIT
ESRF
KALYAN MANDAL
3
ANITA HALDER
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
4
ASLAM PARVEJ
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
5
DEBASMITA MAITI
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
6
HRISHIT BANERJEE
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA & MANORANJAN KUMAR
7
INDRANIL CHAKRABORTY
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
8
KARTIK SAMANTA
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
9
MONALISA SINGH ROY
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
10
POULAMI CHAKRABORTY
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
11
POONAM KUMARI
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
12
RANSELL RICHARD DSOUZA
SRF
SUGATA MUKHERJEE & TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
13
RAKESH DAS
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
14
RAVINDRA SINGH BISHT
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
15
SAMIRAN CHOUDHURY
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
16
SHAILI SETT
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
17
SOUVANIK TALUKDAR
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
18
SUBARNA DATTA
SRF
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
19
VIBHUTI NARAYAN RAI
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
20
CHANDRIMA BANERJEE
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
21
JOYDEEP CHATTERJEE
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
22
SAGAR SARKAR
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
23
KARTIK ADHIKARI
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
24
AVINASH K CHAURASIA
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
25
AVISEK MAITY
JRF
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
26
CHANDAN SAMANTA
JRF
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
27
SUMANTI PATRA
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
28
SOURAV SAHOO
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
29
DIPIKA MANDAL
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
30
SHREYA DAS
JRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA
31
SUBRATA GHOSH
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
32
SUDIP K SAHA
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
33
SAROWAR HOSSAIN
SRF(TWAS-BOSE)
PRATIP KUMAR MUKHOPADHYAY
34
ANULEKHA DE
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
35
SANTANU PAN
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
36
SUCHETA MONDAL
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
37
SURAKA BHATTACHARJEE
SRF
RANJAN CHAUDHURY
38
KESHAB KARMAKAR
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
39
MAHEBUB ALAM
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
40
SUBHAMITA SENGUPTA
JRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
41
DIPANJAN MAITY
JRF
42
IKBAL AHMED
JRF
43
PRIYANKA SAHA
JRF
44
KOUSHIK MANDAL
JRF
45
ABHISHEK BAGCHI
SRF(EXTERNAL)
PRATIP KUMAR MUKHOPADHYAY

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
1
SHISHIR KUMAR PANDEY
SRF(PROJECT)
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
2
SANGITA DUTTA
JRF(PROJECT)
SOUMENDU DATTA
3
SUVANKAR DAS
PROJECT ASSISTANT
AMLAN DUTTA

Department of Theoretical Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
1
BIPLAB BHATTACHARJEE
SRF
SUBHRANGSHU SEKHAR MANNA
2
ISHITA DUTTA CHOUDHURY
SRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
3
SUBHASIS CHAKRABORTY
SRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
4
AMBALIKA BISWAS
SRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
5
ARGHYA DAS
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
6
ARPAN KRISHNA MITRA
SRF
RABIN BANERJEE
7
ARPITA MITRA
SRF
RABIN BANERJEE
8
CHANDREYEE ROY
SRF
SUBHRANGSHU SEKHAR MANNA
9
KARAN SAVIO FERNANDES
SRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
10
RAJ KUMAR SADHU
SRF
SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE
11
SHAURI CHAKRABARTY
SRF
SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE
12
SOUMYAKANTI BOSE
SRF
M. SANJAY KUMAR
13
SUBHADIP CHAKRABORTI
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
14
SUBRATA DEV
SRF
SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE
15
SUDIPTA PATTANAYAK
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR & M. SANJAY KUMAR
16
SUMANTO CHANDA
SRF
PARTHA GUHA
17
SUMANTA KUNDU
SRF
SUBHRANGSHU SEKHAR MANNA
18
SAYANI CHATTERJEE
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
19
AMAL GARAIN
JRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
20
ANKAN PANDEY
JRF
PARTHA GUHA
21
ARITRA NARAYAN BOSE
SRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
22
BALBANT SINGH BISHT
JRF
M. SANJAY KUMAR
23
JAYDEB DAS
JRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
24
PARTHA NANDI
JRF
MANU MATHUR/BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
25
RITAM BASU
JRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
26
DEBABRATA GHORAI
JRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
27
ANIRBAN DINDA
JRF
MANU MATHUR
28
SAYAN K PAL
JRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
1
DHIRAJ TAPADER
JRF(PROJECT)
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN

Integrated PhD

Sl.
Student's Name
Batch
1
ANUPAM GORAIN
2015-16
2
ATUL RATHOD
2015-16
3
SHANTONU MUKHERJEE
2015-16
4
SHASHANK GUPTA
2015-16
5
SUDIP MAJUMDAR
2015-16
6
SURYA NARAYAN PANDA
2015-16
7
SWARNALI HAIT
2015-16
8
ACHINTYA LOW
2016-17
9
ANKUR SRIVASTAV
2016-17
10
ANUJ K DHIMAN
2016-17
11
ANWESHA CHAKRABORTY
2016-17
12
MANJARI DUTTA
2016-17
13
MEGHA DAVE
2016-17
14
RAGHVENDRA PANDEY
2016-17
15
SAYAN ROUTH
2016-17
16
NEERAJ KUMAR
2016-17
NEW