S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences

Under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India

Students

Department of Astrophysics and Cosmology

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
ANUVAB BANERJEE
SRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: RAMKRISHNA DAS
2
AYAN BHATTACHARJEE
SRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: RAMKRISHNA DAS
3
ALIK PANJA
SRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
4
ANANDA GOPAL MAITY
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
5
ARNAB SARKAR
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
6
RAHUL BANDYOPADHYAY
SRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS
7
RIDDHI CHATTERJEE
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
8
RUCHI PANDEY
SRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS
9
PRANTIK NANDI
SRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: RAMKRISHNA DAS
10
DHRIMADRI KHATA
SRF
SOUMEN MONDAL & RAMKRISHNA DAS
11
SAMRAT GHOSH
SRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
12
SHOUNAK DATTA
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
13
PIKLU SANTRA
SRF
SANDIP KUMAR CHAKRABARTI
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: RAMKRISHNA DAS
14
SUCHETANA GOSWAMI
SRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
15
BIHALAN BHATTACHARYA
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
16
SHASHANK GUPTA
JRF
ARCHAN S MAJUMDAR
17
SIDDHARTHA BISWAS
JRF
SOUMEN MONDAL
18
MEGHA DAVE
JRF
RAMKRISHNA DAS

Department of Chemical, Biological & Macro-Molecular Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
PRIYA SINGH
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
2
SANKAR DAS
ESRF
SUBHRA JANA & GAUTAM GANGOPADHYAY
3
ANIRUDDHA ADHIKARI
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
4
ARUNAVA ADAK
SRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
5
EJAJ TARIF
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
6
JURITI RAJBANGSHI
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
7
SANCHI MAITHANI
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
8
ATANU BAKSI
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
9
JAYITA PATWARI
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
10
KAJAL KUMBHAKAR
SRF
RANJIT BISWAS
11
S K IMADUL ISLAM
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
12
DAMAYANTI BAGCHI
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
13
DEBASISH DAS MAHANTA
ESRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
14
MITHUN PAL
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
15
TUHIN KUMAR MAJI
SRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
16
SANDIP SAHA
SRF
GAUTAM GANGOPADHYAY
17
SAIKAT PAL
SRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
18
SASTHI CHARAN MANDAL
SRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
19
AKASH DAS
SRF
MANIK PRADHAN
20
PARTHA PYNE
JRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
21
ARKA CHATTERJEE
JRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
22
ARPAN BERA
JRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
23
ABHIK GHOSH MOULI K
JRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
24
DHRUBAJYOTI MAJI
JRF
RANJIT BISWAS
25
JAYANTA MONDAL
JRF
RANJIT BISWAS
26
RAHUL KARMAKAR
JRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
27
RAGHVENDRA PANDEY
JRF
JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI & TANUARI SAHA DASGUPTA (on lien)
28
SUMANA PYNE
JRF
RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
29
SUSMITA MONDAL
JRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
30
DIPANJAN MUKHERJEE
JRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL
31
BISWAJIT PANDA
JRF
MANIK PRADHAN
32
NARAYAN CHANDRA MAITY
JRF
RANJIT BISWAS
33
PREMASHIS KUMAR
JRF
GAUTAM GANGOPADHYAY
34
MD NUR HASAN
JRF
SAMIR KUMAR PAL

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
ARNAB SAMANTA
SRF(PROJECT)
SUBHRA JANA
2
SUMAN MONDAL
PROJECT ASSISTANT
TATINI RAKSHIT

Department of Condensed Matter Physics and Material Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
SHUBHADIP MOULICK
JRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
2
ANITA HALDER
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA (on lien)
CO-SUPERVISOR: ANJAN BARMAN
3
DEBASMITA MAITI
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
4
INDRANIL CHAKRABORTY
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
5
MONALISA SINGH ROY
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
6
POONAM KUMARI
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
7
RAKESH DAS
ESRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
8
RAVINDRA SINGH BISHT
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
9
SAMIRAN CHOUDHURY
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
10
SHAILI SETT
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
11
JOYDEEP CHATTERJEE
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
12
AVINASH K CHAURASIA
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
13
AVISEK MAITY
SRF
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
14
CHANDAN SAMANTA
SRF
BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
15
SUMANTI PATRA
SRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
16
SOURAV SAHOO
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
17
DIPIKA MANDAL
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
18
SHREYA DAS
SRF
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA (on lien)
CO-SUPERVISOR: ANJAN BARMAN
19
SUBRATA GHOSH
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
20
SUDIP KUMAR SAHA
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
21
SAROWAR HOSSAIN
SRF(TWAS-BOSE)
PRATIP KUMAR MUKHOPADHYAY
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: PRIYA MAHADEVAN
22
ANULEKHA DE
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
23
SUCHETA MONDAL
SRF
ANJAN BARMAN
24
SURAKA BHATTACHARJEE
SRF
RANJAN CHAUDHURY
OFFICIATING SUPERVISOR: MANORANJAN KUMAR
25
KESHAB KARMAKAR
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
26
MAHEBUB ALAM
SRF
KALYAN MANDAL
27
SUBHAMITA SENGUPTA
SRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
28
DIPANJAN MAITY
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
29
PRIYANKA SAHA
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
30
KOUSHIK MANDAL
SRF
RANJAN CHAUDHURY & MANORANJAN KUMAR
31
SURYA NARAYAN PANDA
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
32
SWARNALI HAIT
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
33
EDWINE TENDONG
JRF(TWAS-BOSE)
TANUSRI SAHA DASGUPTA (on lien)
CO-SUPERVISOR: JAYDEB CHAKRABARTI
34
AMRIT K MONDAL
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
35
ARUNDHATI ADHIKARI
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
36
DIDHITI BHATTACHARYA
JRF
SAMIT KUMAR RAY & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
37
PRATAP KUMAR PAL
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
38
SHIVAM MISHRA
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
39
PARUSHOTTAM MAJHI
JRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI & BARNALI GHOSH (SAHA)
40
VISHAL K AGARWAL
JRF
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI & MANIK PRADHAN
41
KOUSTUV DUTTA
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN
42
ANUPAM GORAI
JRF
KALYAN MANDAL
43
SUDIP MAJUMDAR
JRF
ANJAN BARMAN & RAJIB KUMAR MITRA
44
BISWAJIT PABI
JRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
45
INDRANI KAR
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
46
RAFIQUL ALAM
JRF
ATINDRA NATH PAL
47
SHUBHRASISH MUKHERJEE
JRF
SAMIT KUMAR RAY & ATINDRA NATH PAL
48
SK SANIUR RAHAMAN
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR & M. SANJAY KUMAR
49
SUDIPTA PATTANAYAK
SRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR & M. SANJAY KUMAR
50
ACHINTYA LOW
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
51
PRASUN BOYAL
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
52
DEBAYAN MONDAL
JRF
PRIYA MAHADEVAN
53
JYOTIRMOY SAU
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
54
MONALISA CHATTERJEE
JRF
MANORANJAN KUMAR
55
SUSMITA CHANGDAR
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI
56
SAYAN ROUTH
JRF
THIRUPATHAIAH SETTI

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
SUDIPTA CHATTERJEE
JRF(PROJECT)
ARUP KUMAR RAYCHAUDHURI
2
ANIRBAN GOSWAMI
JRF(PROJECT)
A. K. RAYCHAUDHURI & BARNALI GHOSH SAHA
3
SOURAV KANTHAL
JRF(PROJECT)
ANJAN BARMAN
4
SAIKAT MITRA
JRF(PROJECT)
BARNALI GHOSH SAHA

Department of Theoretical Sciences

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
SHOBHAN DEV MANDAL
JRF
SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE
2
ANKAN PANDEY
SRF
PARTHA GUHA
3
PARTHA NANDI
SRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
4
DEBABRATA GHORAI
SRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY & BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
5
SAYAN KUMAR PAL
SRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
6
ATUL RATHOD
JRF
MANU MATHUR
7
SHANTONU MUKHERJEE
JRF
AMITABHA LAHIRI
8
SOUMA MAZUMDAR
JRF
PARTHA GUHA
9
ANIRBAN MUKHERJEE
JRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
10
DHIRAJ TAPADER
SRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
11
RITUPARNA MANDAL
SRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
12
ANKUR SRIVASTAV
JRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
13
ANWESHA CHAKRABORTY
JRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY
14
NEERAJ KUMAR
JRF
SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
15
ANISH DAS
JRF
BISWAJIT CHAKRABORTY & SUNANDAN GANGOPADHYAY
16
TANMOY CHAKRABORTY
JRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN
17
DEEPSIKHA DAS
JRF
PUNYABRATA PRADHAN & SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE

Project Students

Sl.
Student's Name
Designation
Supervisor
Remarks
1
RAJ KUMAR SADHU
SRF(PROJECT)
SAKUNTALA CHATTERJEE

Integrated PhD

Sl.
Student's Name
Batch
1
MANJARI DUTTA
2016-17
2
HARMIT JOSHI
2017-18
3
PARTHAPRATIM MAHAPATRA
2017-18
4
NIVEDITA PAN
2017-18
5
RIJU PAL
2017-18
6
SAMIR ROM
2017-18
7
SHUBHAM PURWAR
2017-18
8
SOHAM SAHA
2018-19
9
GAURAV I PATEL
2018-19
10
VARSHA JANGIR
2018-19
11
ANKITA ROJARIO
2018-19
12
ANIMESH HAZRA
2018-19
13
AVIK SASMAL
2018-19
14
ISHITA JANA
2018-19
15
SHUBHAM SHUKLA
2018-19
16
ANIRBAN ROY CHOWDHURY
2018-19
17
SOUMEN MANDAL
2018-19
18
RAJDEEP BISWAS
2018-19
19
ARNAB CHAKRABORTY
2018-19
20
VISHWAJEET KUMAR
2018-19
NEW